Call Us - Problem Solved
[…] While there are some exceptions, these exceptions only apply in limited circumstances—and you should not make any assumptions about the defenses you may or may not have available. An experienced New Jersey murder lawyer will be able to determine if asserting the “defense of others” defense is a viable way to fight your case.

9. Diminished Capacity

The defense of diminished capacity focuses on challenging the prosecution’s evidence of your mental state at the time of the alleged murder or manslaughter. Under the New Jersey statutes (N.J.S.A. Section 2C:4-2), this is referred to as having a “mental disease or defect.” The law states:

“Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense. . . .”

Along with “diminished capacity,” this is often referred to as the “insanity” defense. It can be asserted in various circumstances, and if you believe it may apply in your case, you should discuss this with your New Jersey murder lawyer during your initial consultation as well.