Call Us - Problem Solved
[…] If you have been charged with indecent exposure, you need to understand the consequences and the potential defenses you have available, and this means speaking with an experienced criminal defense attorney. At Helmer, Conley & Kasselman, we represent individuals charged with indecent exposure and other sex offenses throughout New Jersey. We can fight to keep you from getting convicted; or, if necessary, to minimize the consequences of your arrest.

New Jersey’s Indecent Exposure Law

In New Jersey, indecent exposure is considered a form of lewdness. The lewdness statute (N.J.S.A. Section 2C:14-4) states:

  1.     A person commits a crime of the fourth degree if:

      (1)  He exposes his intimate parts for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the actor or of any other person under circumstances where the actor knows or reasonably expects he is likely to be observed by a child who is less than 13 years of age where the actor is at least four years older than the child. 

    (2)  He exposes his intimate parts for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the actor or of any other person under circumstances where the actor knows or reasonably expects he is likely to be observed by a person who because of mental disease or defect is unable to understand the sexual nature of the actor's conduct. 

As a result, there are two ways a person can face conviction for indecent exposure in New Jersey: (i) exposing himself or herself to a child under the age of 13, or (ii) by exposing himself or herself to a person with a mental disability.

Under New Jersey’s lewdness statute, both forms of indecent exposure are fourth-degree offenses. This means that they carry the possibility of 18 months of imprisonment and a fine of up to $10,000. Section 2C:14-14 also establishes the offense of lewd conduct, which is a disorderly persons offense punishable by up to six months in jail and a $1,000 fine. This offense involves committing, “any flagrantly lewd and offensive act which he knows or reasonably expects is likely to be observed by other nonconsenting persons who would be affronted or alarmed,” with a lewd act being defined as, “exposing of the genitals for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the actor or of any other person.”

Another term that is commonly used to describe these offenses is “public indecency.”