Call Us - Problem Solved
[…] • “Lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value, when taken as a whole, and
  • “Is a part of a work, which to the average person applying contemporary community standards, has a dominant theme taken as a whole, which appeals to the prurient interest.”

Loitering for the Purpose of Engaging in Prostitution

Loitering in a public place for the purpose of engaging in prostitution is a disorderly persons offense under Section 2C:34-1.1 of the New Jersey Statutes. For purposes of this offense, loitering is defined as wandering, remaining or prowling a public place with the purpose of engaging in or promoting prosecution and, “engag[ing] in conduct that, under the circumstances, manifests a purpose to engage in prostitution or promoting prostitution.”

Diseased Person Committing Act of Sexual Penetration

Another form of indecent behavior that is prohibited under New Jersey law is engaging in sexual penetration while suffering from a sexually-transmittable disease (STD) without the other person’s informed consent.