Call Us - Problem Solved
[…] If the police violated your Constitutional rights, then any evidence obtained as a result of the violation should be deemed inadmissible in your case. Without admissible evidence, the prosecution cannot prove that you are guilty of fraud regardless of the true facts at hand.

Q: What is the definition of “forgery” under New Jersey law?

Forgery is considered a type of fraud defense in New Jersey; and, in most cases, it is prosecuted as a third-degree indictable offense. Under Section 2C:21-1 of the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice:

“A person is guilty of forgery if, with purpose to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor:

“(1) Alters or changes any writing of another without his authorization;